Case Report: Friends of Pioneer Street Bridge v. FHA
[…] FPSB's argument on this point is poorly articulated and is unsupported by *654 the governing regulations. Moreover, while possibly relevant to the agency's 4(f) determination, the project's stated purpose and need has little bearing on the CE determination. Hence, the Court finds this argument to be without merit. The CE determination made by the government defendants in this case was not arbitrary or capricious and must be upheld.

B. The FHWA's “4(f)” determination

11FPSB's second challenge is to the FHWA's “Section 4(f)” determination regarding the Pioneer Street Bridge Project. Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 303(c),16 “[t]he Secretary may approve a transportation ... project ... requiring the use of ... land of an historic site ... only if—

(1) there is no prudent and feasible alternative to using that land; and

(2) the ... project includes all possible planning to minimize harm to the ... historic site resulting from the use.”

49 U.S.C.A. § 303(c) (West 2000).17 FHWA found that these requirements were satisfied (i.e., that there were no prudent and feasible alternatives and that the project included all possible planning to minimize harm to the site) and therefore approved the project.