Case Report: Friends of Pioneer Street Bridge v. FHA
[…] A significant effect may exist even if the Federal agency believes that on balance the effect will be beneficial.

...

(4) The degree to which the effects on the quality of the human environment are likely to be highly controversial.

...

(8) The degree to which the action may adversely affect ... sites ... listed in or eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places or may cause loss or destruction of significant scientific, cultural, or historical resources.

Id.

13

The term “extraordinary” (rather than “unusual”) modifies “circumstances” in the CEQ regulation, 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4 (2001), pursuant to which the FHWA regulations governing “unusual circumstances” were promulgated. See id. (“Any procedures under this section shall provide for extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect.”) (emphasis added). The Court thus assumes that the FHWA's use of the word “unusual” was meant to be synonymous, in this context, with “extraordinary” as used in the CEQ regulation.

14

The parties do not dispute that the Pioneer Street Bridge qualifies as “4(f) property.”